Your Privacy Matters

Introduction:

Bright Design (UK) Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, www.brightdesign.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when browsing our site, completing a contact form or subscription.

1. Definitions and Interpretation:

“Account” – means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our website.
“Cookie” – means a small text file is placed on your device by our website when you visit certain parts of our website and/or when you use certain features of our website. Details of the Cookies used by our website are set out in Part 14 below.
“Cookie Law” – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. Information About Us:

Our website is owned and operated by Bright Design (UK) Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number: 09284217.

Registered Address: First Floor, The Forge, Blisworth Hill Farm, Stoke Road, Blisworth, Northampton, NN17 3DB.

Trading Address: First Floor, The Forge, Blisworth Hill Farm, Stoke Road, Blisworth, Northampton, NN17 3DB.

VAT number: 200128870.

Data Protection Officer: Laura Kennedy.

Email address: laura@brightdesign.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01604 806020.

Postal Address: First Floor, The Forge, Blisworth Hill Farm, Stoke Road, Blisworth, Northampton, NN17 3DB.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our website, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our website, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our website without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 15 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our website may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our website, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our website to improve your experience. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our website and your use and experience of our website will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our website depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our website may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

COOKIE CATEGORYCOOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
Cookie ConsentcomplianceCookieThis cookie is set by our website once you have seen and acknowledged our Cookie banner. This cookie will expire and automatically delete itself after [14] days.
WordPresswp-settings-{time}-[UID]Several WP Settings cookies may be set if you log into the website. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customise your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
WordPresswordpress_test_cookie
wordpress_
wordpress_logged_in
These WordPress session cookies are created if and when you log into WordPress either as an administrator or contributor to the website.
WordPresscomment_author
comment_author_email
comment_author_url
If you choose to submit a discussion/comment to our website, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email and website address.
WordPressdevicePixelRatioThis cookie records your device’s pixel ratio. If your screen resolution is a retina or Hi DPI screen, then the website may choose to serve you higher resolution graphics.

Our website uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our website is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our website and the services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by our website use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our website, it does enable us to continually improve our website, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by our website use the following Cookies:

COOKIE CATEGORYCOOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
Google Analytics (Universal)_gaThe single default cookie for Google Universal Analytics. This sole cookie used by Google Analytics stores a unique client identifier (Client ID) which is set randomly. This cookie is set to expire after 24 months (2 years) and is refreshed each time you visit our website.
Google Analytics (Classic)_utmaA Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
Google Analytics (Classic)_utmbA Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
Google Analytics (Classic)_utmcA Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
Google Analytics (Classic)_utmvUsed for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
Google Analytics (Classic)_utmzA Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Laura Kennedy):

Email address: laura@brightdesign.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01604 806020.

Postal Address: First Floor, The Forge, Blisworth Hill Farm, Stoke Road, Blisworth, Northampton, NN17 3DB.

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Let's talk about your future plans

Find out how we can support your business to generate consistent and sustainable growth. Whether you're looking to increase your traffic, produce high-quality leads or boost your conversions. Our experienced marketing strategists are ready and waiting to discuss your business needs and goals, let's start creating the building blocks for your bespoke marketing strategy today.

Join our exclusive marketing community today

Equipping you with the latest industry knowledge and tools, created by marketers for marketers.

subscribe image